Informazioni societarie
Ragione Sociale: Global Investments Srl.
Indirizzo sede legale: Castello 6034 - 30122 Venice, ITALY
P.Iva: IT04362260277
Responsabile trattamento dati personali: Bruno Brunetti

Privacy Policy
This disclosure has been prepared in order to introduce the principles of confidentiality concerning the use by Global Investments Srl of data provided by customers, including data collected through this website. This page describes how the site is managed in relation to the processing of personal data of users. This disclosure is provided pursuant to art. 13 del d.lgs. n.196/2003 (Art. 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 - Code concerning the personal data protection) to those who interact with Web services accessible electronically from the address: http://www.byoujewels.com This disclosure applies only to this website and not to other websites that may be accessed through links included on this site. By visiting this website, you are implicitly declaring that you have understood and accepted the treatment modalities described in the privacy policy. The company Global Investments Srl, with headquarters in Castello 6034 - 30122 Venice, ITALY, in the person of its legal representative pro-tempore, holds the processing of such data, which is made at the corporate headquarters for the purposes specified in this privacy policy, including the purpose of direct marketing in case of consent given by the user.

Data processing related to the services on this website are only handled by the owner company internal staff, employed for this purpose only, and by external staff for occasional maintenance / management of this website. Personal date provided by users who send requests for information or who subscribe to our newsletters are used only to perform the service or assistance requested. These data can be used by the company for the pursuit of the following purposes: a) managing the relationship with the client; b) the conduct of company’s business activities; c) other purposes related to company's activities and connected to the same (for example, improving products and services offered, although not strictly related to the services requested by the interested party, market research on customer satisfaction, etc.). Where necessary to collect personally identifiable data of a user in order to provide a specific service, we will ask you to voluntarily provide the necessary data, which will be used exclusively for the purposes of providing the service.

The company Global Investments Srl can also use the contact details to: inform the user about special offers and promotions as provided in this privacy policy; as well as to send occasional surveys on the degree of satisfaction or market research. The user may at any time revoke the consent given for sending marketing communications. The user can also withdraw their consent to participate in surveys.

Direct Marketing
As stated above, we would like to provide you with information about new products, promotions, special offers and other information that we think may be of your interest. In the event that you have expressly authorized us to do so by ticking the appropriate flag, we can communicate such information by mail and via telephone, unless you have specified differently during registration. If, at any time, you decide that you do not want your data to be used for direct marketing purposes, you may notify us by getting in touch with our customer service via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will not send you any more commercial communication. If you intend to deny consent to the processing of your data, you will never receive any commercial communication and all the data you provide will be used only to respond to your request.

Browsing data
Computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified interested parties, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow for identification of users. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the date and time of the request, the method used submit the request, the size of the response file, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment of the user. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and to ensure proper operation of the same, and are deleted immediately after processing. Such data could be used only by judicial authorities to ascertain responsibility in case of computer crimes against the site.

Cookies
Computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected in order to be associated with identified interested parties, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow for identification of users. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the date and time of the request, the method used submit the request, the size of the response file, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment of the user. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and to ensure proper operation of the same, and are deleted immediately after processing. Such data could be used only by judicial authorities to ascertain responsibility in case of computer crimes against the site.

The site uses in particular the following cookies:

Google Analytics Cookies
Our site uses Google Analytics Google, Inc., a service that provides statistical measurement and analysis of the performance of the site through the use of cookies. To consult the privacy policy of the Google Analytics service, please visithttp://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html. For the Google privacy policy, we point out the following address http://www.google.com/intl/it/privacy/privacy-policy.html.)

Google Adwords & Google Remarketing Cookies
This website may use the Google Adwords and Google Remarketing technology. Both are managed by Google Inc. The AdWords conversion tracking function also uses cookies. To help us keep track of sales and other conversions, a cookie is added to a user's computer when a user clicks on an ad. This cookie lasts 30 days and does not collect or monitor information that can personally identify a user. Users can disable Google conversion tracking cookies in the settings of their Internet browser. In some cases, cookies may cause problems when accessing or while browsing within your AdWords account. When this occurs, the best way to correct the problem is to empty the cache and eliminate saved cookies from your Internet browser. To learn more about this, click here:https://www.google.es/intl/it/policies/privacy/. And finally, a user can disable Google Analytics cookies by downloading a specific browser plug-in available at the following URL: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Facebook Cookies
This website may use Facebook Inc. cookies to monitor the performance of Facebook Ads campaigns and any remarketing action. Click here for more information about the use of cookies by Facebook Ads: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/ A user can refuse the registration of persistent cookies on their hard drive by configuring their browser in such a way to disable cookies. Learn how to disable cookies in the major browsers: Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari, Opera. After this operation, however, some functions of web pages may not be performed properly.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user
Optional, explicit and voluntary e-mails sent to e-mail addresses listed on this website, or the form completion, involve the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s e-mail address, necessary to respond to requests, and all other personal data included in the message by the customer.

Providing the Data
The user is free to provide personal data contained in the application forms or indicated in special sections of the website to request the sending of informative material or other communications. Lack to provide such data does not make it impossible to fulfill the request form in an anonymous manner. Personal data are processed by automated tools during the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access to the database.

Data processing modalities
Your personal data will be processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access. The user always has the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation of the existence of data referring to his person and to know their content and origin, verify their accuracy or request their integration, updating or correction (art. 7 del d.lgs. n. 196/2003) (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003) . Pursuant to the same article, you have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and to refuse, in any case and for legitimate reasons, their processing. This privacy policy may be revised periodically and the use of the information collected is subject to the privacy policy in effect at time of use. This document, published at http://www.byoujewels.com, constitutes the Privacy Policy of this website and will be subject to updates from time to time and published bearing the date of update.